Chamber in the News

Find value in these articles?

Join the Michigan Chamber and get them sent directly to you.

Your Vote, Your Voice: Check Out the Chamber’s Election Endorsements Before You Vote Aug. 2

Advocacy News – July 27, 2022

The single most powerful tool each one of us has is our voice and our vote, so remember to participate in the statewide primary election next week Tuesday, Aug. 2.   

Not sure who to vote for? The Michigan Chamber has done a thorough analysis of the candidates in numerous key state legislative and Congressional races as well as this year’s GOP gubernatorial primary. Bipartisan endorsements were earned and made based on the candidates’ support or understanding of the issues and factors that most impact our state’s job providers and the importance of a resilient, thriving economy that builds a stronger Michigan for all.  

Our 2021-22 Job Provider Index Legislative Voting Record and Competitiveness Scorecard is also available. We hope you find this tool a valuable resource, both as a voter and a business leader.  

The candidates the Chamber has endorsed include (*denotes incumbent status): 

Governor (Republican Primary):  

  • Tudor Dixon  

Congress: 

  • 1st Congressional District (CD) – Congressman Jack Bergman* (R) 
  • 2nd CD – Congressman John Moolenaar* (R)
  • 3rd CD – Congressman Peter Meijer* (R)
  • 4th CD – Congressman Bill Huizenga* (R)
  • 5th CD – Congressman Tim Walberg* (R)
  • 7th CD – Tom Barrett (R)
  • 9th CD – Congresswoman Lisa McClain* (R)
  • 10th CD – John James (R)
  • 11th CD – Congresswoman Haley Stevens* (D)
  • 13th CD – Adam Hollier (D) 

 State Senate: 

  • 6th Senate District (SD) – Mary Cavanagh (D) 
  • 9th SD – Mike Webber (R) 
  • 11th SD – State Senator Mike MacDonald* (R)  
  • 12th SD– Pam Hornberger (R) 
  • 14th SD – Tim Golding (R) 
  • 17th SD– State Senator Kim LaSata* (R)  
  • 18th SD – Tom Albert (R) 
  • 20th SD – State Senator Aric Nesbitt* (R)  
  • 22nd SD – State Senator Lana Theis* (R)  
  • 23rd SD – State Senator Jim Runestad* (R)  
  • 24th SD – State Senator Ruth Johnson* (R) 
  • 25th SD – State Senator Dan Lauwers* (R)  
  • 26th SD – State Senator Kevin Daley* (R)  
  • 28th SD – Madhu Anderson (R) 
  • 29th SD – Tommy Brann (R) 
  • 30th SD – State Senator Mark Huizenga* (R)  
  • 31st SD – State Senator Roger Victory* (R) 
  • 32nd SD – State Senator Jon Bumstead* (R)  
  • 33rd SD – State Senator Rick Outman* (R)  
  • 34th SD – Roger Hauck (R) 
  • 36th SD – Michele Hoitenga (R) 
  • 38th SD – State Senator Ed McBroom* (R) 

State House: 

  • 2nd House District (HD) – State Representative Tullio Liberati, Jr.* (D) 
  • 4th HD – State Representative Karen Whitsett* (D) 
  • 10th HD – State Representative Joe Tate* (D) 
  • 12th HD – State Representative Richard Steenland* (D) 
  • 21st HD – David Staudt (R) 
  • 25th HD – State Representative Kevin Coleman* (D) 
  • 29th HD – State Representative Alex Garza* (D) 
  • 30th HD – William Bruck (R) 
  • 34th HD – Dale Zorn (R)  
  • 35th HD – State Representative Andrew Fink* (R) 
  • 37th HD – State Representative Brad Paquette* (R) 
  • 38th HD – Kevin Whiteford (R) 
  • 39th HD – State Representative Pauline Wendzel* (R) 
  • 42nd HD – State Representative Matt Hall* (R) 
  • 43rd HD – Lindsay Kronemeyer (R) 
  • 45th HD – State Representative Sarah Lightner* (R) 
  • 46th HD – Kathy Schmaltz (R) 
  • 48th HD – Jason Negri (R) 
  • 49th HD – State Representative Ann Bollin* (R) 
  • 50th HD – State Representative Robert Bezotte* (R) 
  • 52nd HD – State Representative Mike Harris* (R) 
  • 55th HD – State Representative Mark Tisdel* (R) 
  • 57th HD – Thomas Kuhn (R) 
  • 58th HD – State Representative Nate Shannon* (D) 
  • 59th HD – Doug Wozniak (R) 
  • 60th HD – Joseph Aragona (R) 
  • 62nd HD – Joe Marino (R) 
  • 63rd HD – Jay DeBoyer (R) 
  • 64th HD – State Representative Andrew Beeler* (R) 
  • 67th HD – State Representative Phil Green* (R) 
  • 68th HD – State Representative David Martin* (R) 
  • 72nd HD – State Representative Mike Mueller* (R) 
  • 73rd HD – Norm Shinkle (R) 
  • 76th HD – State Representative Angela Witwer* (D) 
  • 78th HD – Ben Geiger (R) 
  • 79th HD – Jeremiah Keeler (R) 
  • 81st HD – Lynn Afendoulis (R) 
  • 84th HD — Mike Milanowski, Jr. (R) 
  • 85th HD – State Representative Bradley Slagh* (R) 
  • 86th HD – Nancy DeBoer (R) 
  • 87th HD – Will Snyder (D) 
  • 88th HD – State Representative Greg VanWoerkom* (R) 
  • 89th HD – State Representative Luke Meerman* (R) 
  • 90th HD – State Representative Bryan Posthumus* (R) 
  • 91st HD – State Representative Pat Outman* (R) 
  • 92nd HD – Erin Zimmer (R) 
  • 93rd HD – State Representative Graham Filler* (R) 
  • 95th HD – Bill G. Schuette (R) 
  • 96th HD – State Representative Timothy Beson* (R) 
  • 97th HD – State Representative Rodney Wakeman* (R) 
  • 99th HD – Shawn Petri (R) 
  • 100th HD – Tom Kunse (R) 
  • 101st HD – Kelly Smith (R) 
  • 102nd HD – Curt VanderWall (R) 
  • 103rd HD – State Representative Jack O’Malley* (R) 
  • 104th HD – State Representative John Roth* (R) 
  • 105th HD – State Representative Ken Borton* (R) 
  • 106th HD – Cam Cavitt (R) 
  • 107th HD – Parker Fairbairn (R) 
  • 109th HD – Ron Gray (R) 
  • 110th HD – State Representative Gregory Markkanen* (R) 

To identify your voting location, generate a sample preview copy of your ballot or find other election information, visit the Michigan Voter Information Center – MI SOS.  

For those wishing to vote in person, polling locations will be open Aug. 2 from 7 a.m.-8 p.m. For those voting absentee, all ballots must be received by 8 p.m. Aug. 2 to be counted.  

Advocacy News – July 27, 2022

The single most powerful tool each one of us has is our voice and our vote, so remember to participate in the statewide primary election next week Tuesday, Aug. 2.   

Not sure who to vote for? The Michigan Chamber has done a thorough analysis of the candidates in numerous key state legislative and Congressional races as well as this year’s GOP gubernatorial primary. Bipartisan endorsements were earned and made based on the candidates’ support or understanding of the issues and factors that most impact our state’s job providers and the importance of a resilient, thriving economy that builds a stronger Michigan for all.  

Our 2021-22 Job Provider Index Legislative Voting Record and Competitiveness Scorecard is also available. We hope you find this tool a valuable resource, both as a voter and a business leader.  

The candidates the Chamber has endorsed include (*denotes incumbent status): 

Governor (Republican Primary):  

  • Tudor Dixon  

Congress: 

  • 1st Congressional District (CD) – Congressman Jack Bergman* (R) 
  • 2nd CD – Congressman John Moolenaar* (R)
  • 3rd CD – Congressman Peter Meijer* (R)
  • 4th CD – Congressman Bill Huizenga* (R)
  • 5th CD – Congressman Tim Walberg* (R)
  • 7th CD – Tom Barrett (R)
  • 9th CD – Congresswoman Lisa McClain* (R)
  • 10th CD – John James (R)
  • 11th CD – Congresswoman Haley Stevens* (D)
  • 13th CD – Adam Hollier (D) 

 State Senate: 

  • 6th Senate District (SD) – Mary Cavanagh (D) 
  • 9th SD – Mike Webber (R) 
  • 11th SD – State Senator Mike MacDonald* (R)  
  • 12th SD– Pam Hornberger (R) 
  • 14th SD – Tim Golding (R) 
  • 17th SD– State Senator Kim LaSata* (R)  
  • 18th SD – Tom Albert (R) 
  • 20th SD – State Senator Aric Nesbitt* (R)  
  • 22nd SD – State Senator Lana Theis* (R)  
  • 23rd SD – State Senator Jim Runestad* (R)  
  • 24th SD – State Senator Ruth Johnson* (R) 
  • 25th SD – State Senator Dan Lauwers* (R)  
  • 26th SD – State Senator Kevin Daley* (R)  
  • 28th SD – Madhu Anderson (R) 
  • 29th SD – Tommy Brann (R) 
  • 30th SD – State Senator Mark Huizenga* (R)  
  • 31st SD – State Senator Roger Victory* (R) 
  • 32nd SD – State Senator Jon Bumstead* (R)  
  • 33rd SD – State Senator Rick Outman* (R)  
  • 34th SD – Roger Hauck (R) 
  • 36th SD – Michele Hoitenga (R) 
  • 38th SD – State Senator Ed McBroom* (R) 

State House: 

  • 2nd House District (HD) – State Representative Tullio Liberati, Jr.* (D) 
  • 4th HD – State Representative Karen Whitsett* (D) 
  • 10th HD – State Representative Joe Tate* (D) 
  • 12th HD – State Representative Richard Steenland* (D) 
  • 21st HD – David Staudt (R) 
  • 25th HD – State Representative Kevin Coleman* (D) 
  • 29th HD – State Representative Alex Garza* (D) 
  • 30th HD – William Bruck (R) 
  • 34th HD – Dale Zorn (R)  
  • 35th HD – State Representative Andrew Fink* (R) 
  • 37th HD – State Representative Brad Paquette* (R) 
  • 38th HD – Kevin Whiteford (R) 
  • 39th HD – State Representative Pauline Wendzel* (R) 
  • 42nd HD – State Representative Matt Hall* (R) 
  • 43rd HD – Lindsay Kronemeyer (R) 
  • 45th HD – State Representative Sarah Lightner* (R) 
  • 46th HD – Kathy Schmaltz (R) 
  • 48th HD – Jason Negri (R) 
  • 49th HD – State Representative Ann Bollin* (R) 
  • 50th HD – State Representative Robert Bezotte* (R) 
  • 52nd HD – State Representative Mike Harris* (R) 
  • 55th HD – State Representative Mark Tisdel* (R) 
  • 57th HD – Thomas Kuhn (R) 
  • 58th HD – State Representative Nate Shannon* (D) 
  • 59th HD – Doug Wozniak (R) 
  • 60th HD – Joseph Aragona (R) 
  • 62nd HD – Joe Marino (R) 
  • 63rd HD – Jay DeBoyer (R) 
  • 64th HD – State Representative Andrew Beeler* (R) 
  • 67th HD – State Representative Phil Green* (R) 
  • 68th HD – State Representative David Martin* (R) 
  • 72nd HD – State Representative Mike Mueller* (R) 
  • 73rd HD – Norm Shinkle (R) 
  • 76th HD – State Representative Angela Witwer* (D) 
  • 78th HD – Ben Geiger (R) 
  • 79th HD – Jeremiah Keeler (R) 
  • 81st HD – Lynn Afendoulis (R) 
  • 84th HD — Mike Milanowski, Jr. (R) 
  • 85th HD – State Representative Bradley Slagh* (R) 
  • 86th HD – Nancy DeBoer (R) 
  • 87th HD – Will Snyder (D) 
  • 88th HD – State Representative Greg VanWoerkom* (R) 
  • 89th HD – State Representative Luke Meerman* (R) 
  • 90th HD – State Representative Bryan Posthumus* (R) 
  • 91st HD – State Representative Pat Outman* (R) 
  • 92nd HD – Erin Zimmer (R) 
  • 93rd HD – State Representative Graham Filler* (R) 
  • 95th HD – Bill G. Schuette (R) 
  • 96th HD – State Representative Timothy Beson* (R) 
  • 97th HD – State Representative Rodney Wakeman* (R) 
  • 99th HD – Shawn Petri (R) 
  • 100th HD – Tom Kunse (R) 
  • 101st HD – Kelly Smith (R) 
  • 102nd HD – Curt VanderWall (R) 
  • 103rd HD – State Representative Jack O’Malley* (R) 
  • 104th HD – State Representative John Roth* (R) 
  • 105th HD – State Representative Ken Borton* (R) 
  • 106th HD – Cam Cavitt (R) 
  • 107th HD – Parker Fairbairn (R) 
  • 109th HD – Ron Gray (R) 
  • 110th HD – State Representative Gregory Markkanen* (R) 

To identify your voting location, generate a sample preview copy of your ballot or find other election information, visit the Michigan Voter Information Center – MI SOS.  

For those wishing to vote in person, polling locations will be open Aug. 2 from 7 a.m.-8 p.m. For those voting absentee, all ballots must be received by 8 p.m. Aug. 2 to be counted.