Chamber Announces Candidate Endorsements for State House and Senate in Open Seats

Michigan State Capitol Legislative Chamber
June 29, 2018

The Michigan Chamber of Commerce today announced endorsements of 31 candidates seeking election to open seats in the State House and Michigan Senate.  

"We are pleased to announce the Michigan Chamber’s endorsement of 17 outstanding individuals seeking election to the State House for the first time and another 14 individuals seeking election to the Michigan Senate,” said Michigan Chamber President & CEO Rich Studley. “All of these candidates have demonstrated a commitment to free enterprise and a sincere desire to make Michigan the best state in the country to live, work, raise a family or build a business.”

"The Chamber membership is energized to support these candidates as they will champion common sense policies based on personal responsibility, limited government and free enterprise," noted Jim Holcomb, Executive Vice President & General Counsel for the Michigan Chamber. 

"All candidates for open seats in the State House and Senate had an opportunity to participate in the Chamber's endorsement process by completing a candidate questionnaire," said Studley. “The 31 candidates we are endorsing today actively sought our endorsement."

The Michigan Chamber will consider making additional endorsements following the August 7th Primary Election. 

“In several primary contests, we found multiple candidates to have positions supportive of Michigan's job providers and economic growth,” said Holcomb. “Rather than make multiple endorsements, we have chosen to let the primary process play out in those races.

Following are the Michigan Chamber's endorsements for open seats in the Michigan Legislature:

MICHIGAN SENATE (14)
DistrictCandidateHome
7Laura CoxLivonia
8Peter LucidoShelby Twp.
12Jim TedderClarkston
15Jim RunestadWhite Lake
19John BizonBattle Creek
21Kim LaSataSt. Joseph
22Lana TheisBrighton
24Tom BarrettCharlotte
25Dan LauwersBrockway
26Aric NesbittLawton
31Kevin DaleyLum
33Rick OutmanSix Lakes
34Holly HughesMontague
38Ed McBroomVulcan

 

MICHIGAN HOUSE (17)
DistrictCandidateHome
19Brian MeakinLivonia
36Karen Potchynok-LundShelby Twp.
39Marsha KosmatkaWest Bloomfield
42Ann BollinBrighton
43Andrea SchroederIndependence Twp.
51Mike MuellerLinden
62Dave MorganBattle Creek
65Sara LightnerSpringport
67Leon ClarkMason
73Lynn AfendoulisGrand Rapids
74Mark HuizengaWalker
76Amanda BrandGrand Rapids
88Luke MeermanLamont
90Bradley SlaghZeeland
91Greg VanWoerkomNorton Shores
98Annette GlennMidland
101Jack O'MalleyLake Ann