Michigan Chamber Endorses 23 Candidates for Open Seats in State House

June 16, 2016

The Michigan Chamber of Commerce today announced its endorsements for 23 candidates seeking election to open seats in the State House. The entire 110-member State House is up for election or re-election this year.  

“Today, we are pleased to announce the Michigan Chamber’s endorsement of 23 outstanding individuals for the State House,” said Michigan Chamber President & CEO Rich Studley. “All of these candidates have demonstrated a commitment to free enterprise and a sincere desire to make Michigan the best state in the country to live, work, raise a family or build a business.”

“The Chamber membership is energized to support these candidates as they will champion common sense policies based on personal responsibility, limited government and free enterprise,” noted Jim Holcomb, Senior Vice President for Business Advocacy and General Counsel for the Michigan Chamber.” 

“All candidates for 41 open seats in the State House had an opportunity to participate in the Michigan Chamber’s endorsement process by completing a candidate questionnaire,” noted Studley. “The 23 candidates we are endorsing today met with Michigan Chamber staff and actively sought our endorsement.”

“These candidates have the ability to win in both August and November and the courage to govern if elected,” Studley added.   

 The Michigan Chamber will be making additional endorsements following the August 2nd Primary Election. 

“In several primary contests, we found multiple candidates to have positions supportive of Michigan’s job creators and economic growth,” said Holcomb. “Rather than make multiple endorsements, we have chosen to let the primary process play out.”

Following are the Michigan Chamber’s endorsements for open seats in the State House:

DISTRICT

CANDIDATE

HOME

20

Jeffrey Neilson

Northville

23

Bob Howey

Trenton

24

Steve Marino

Harrison Township

30

Diana Farrington

Utica

32

Pamela Hornberger

Chesterfield Township

46

Joe Kent

Lake Orion

52

Donna Lasinski

Scio Township

57

Bronna Kahle

Adrian

64

John Griffin

Summit Township

66

Beth Griffin

Mattawan

70

Jim Lower

Cedar Lake

77

Tommy Brann

Wyoming

79

Kim LaSata

Benton Harbor

83

Shane Hernandez

Port Huron

86

Jeff Johnson

Grand Rapids

87

Julie Calley

Ionia

89

Jim Lilly

Park Township

99

Roger Hauck

Union Township

100

Scott VanSingel

Grant

101

Curt VanderWall

Ludington

102

Michele Hoitenga

Manton

103

Daire Rendon

Lake City

106

Jesse Osmer

Alpena

 

In the near future, the Michigan Chamber will be releasing its 2015-2016 Legislative Voting Record – A Competitiveness Scorecard for Michigan, which is the main basis for the Chamber’s endorsements for incumbent lawmakers.